Already have an account? Login | New User? Register
View My Cart ( 0 )

Sweet Avocado Oil 16 OZ

Sweet Avocado Oil 16 OZ
Click over image to enlarge
Price: $9.95
 
Purchase
Product Is Out Of Stock
Overview
Avocado Oil has high concentrations of Vitamins A, D and E. It has the highest penetration rate among similar oils (Corn, Soybean, Olive and Almond) and is comprised mostly of oleic, linoleic and linolenic acids, as well as palmitic and palmitoleic acids, lecithin, phytosterol, and carnotinoids.

Description

Avocado Oil is expeller pressed from the fleshy portion of the avocado fruit. It can be light yellow to greenish in color with a faint aroma. Primary uses included cosmetics, high-grade salad oil, hair conditioners and suntan lotions. In addition, it has been used as a hair pomade to stimulate hair growth. Avocado Oil is used in the cosmetics industry because it soothes skin and helps transport active substances into the skin. Avocado Oil has high concentrations of Vitamins A, D and E. It has the highest penetration rate among similar oils (Corn, Soybean, Olive and Almond) and is comprised mostly of oleic, linoleic and linolenic acids, as well as palmitic and palmitoleic acids, lecithin, phytosterol, and carnotinoids.

Benefits

  • Stabilizes oil-in-water emulsions Emollient
  • Keeps skin moist and smooth
  • Contains high concentrations of Vitamins A, D, and E
  • Soothes sensitive skin, especially scaly skin and dry scalps

  • Uses

    • Conditioning the skin and hair
    • Aromatherapy carrier oil
    • Massage oil or after bath oil;
    • Use it in creams, lotions, balms & scrubs