|
Overview
Rice Bran Oil is obtained from rice bran which is the outer coat of brown rice. This coat is removed during a milling process and it is rich in vitamin, minerals, proteins, and essential oils. Rice Bran Oil also has components that are believed to hinder UV rays as they meet the skin's surface.
This oil is high in fatty acids and unsaponifiables and is one of the best sources of tocotrienol, an antioxidant which may be many times more powerful and effective than Vitamin E. Rice Bran Oil can be used in all types of products for softening and moisturizing properties. It is an extremely gentle oil making it ideal for sensitive, mature or delicate skin where additional moisturization is desired.
Rice Bran Oil has been used in Japan for many years for optimum skin health.
|
|
Description
Rice Bran Oil is obtained from rice bran which is the outer coat of brown rice. This coat is removed during a milling process and it is rich in vitamin, minerals, proteins, and essential oils. Rice Bran Oil also has components that are believed to hinder UV rays as they meet the skin's surface.
This oil is high in fatty acids and unsaponifiables and is one of the best sources of tocotrienol, an antioxidant which may be many times more powerful and effective than Vitamin E. Rice Bran Oil can be used in all types of products for softening and moisturizing properties. It is an extremely gentle oil making it ideal for sensitive, mature or delicate skin where additional moisturization is desired.
Rice Bran Oil has been used in Japan for many years for optimum skin health.
Benefits
- Long shelf-life
- Light and non-greasy;
- Non-staining liquid;
- Healthy for the hair and skin.
Uses
- Helps to carry therapeutic oils under the skin;
- Lotion making, bath oils, bath salts and soaps;
- Facial creams and haircare formulations;
- A good substitute for sweet almond oil.
|