Hempseed Oil is a unique, nutty flavored and rich dark green color. It is excellent for hair care products, especially for the ethnic hair market. It is high in levels of polyunsaturated essential fatty acids which make it an excellent ingredient in anti-inflammatory skin care products. It also contains the natural anti-oxidant Vitamin E and sterols which blocks cholesterol absorption. It can be used for cooking, making soaps, and aromatherapy products.
Benefits
- Excellent for Hair care formulations - Conditioners and moisturizers
-
- Keeps skin moist and smooth
-
- Contains high concentrations of Vitamins A, D, and E
-
- Soothes sensitive skin, especially scaly skin and dry scalps
Uses
- Helps heal skin lesions and dry skin
-
- Reduces inflammation of skin and joints
-
- Contains pain-killing and anti-nausea properties
-
- Aromatherapy carrier oil
- Massage oil or after bath oil;
- Use it in creams, lotions, balms & scrubs