It has the sweet delicious smell of fresh coconuts. This oil is wonderful both for it's nutritional value and it's use for skin care formulations. Coconut oil is useful in formulations for dry, itchy, sensitive skin. It will not clog pores, and it absorbs readily into the skin. Coconut oil is a gift to the soap making industry because of its resistance to rancidity and contribution towards making a hard bar of soap with a wonderfully fluffy lather. Coconut oil is light and non-greasy. It can be incorporated well into balms and stick formulations. Herbal hair infusions are often infused in coconut oil.
Virgin Coconut Oil is solid at room temperature.
Origins:Philippines
Benefits
- Aids in healing dry, itchy skin and flaky;
- Moisturizes skin and hair.
Uses of Virgin Coconut Oil
- Skin care formulations
- Soap making
- Hair care