Already have an account? Login | New User? Register
View My Cart ( 0 )

Castor Oil 16 OZ

Castor Oil 16 OZ
Click over image to enlarge
Price: $5.95
 
Purchase
Product Is Out Of Stock
Overview
Castor Oil, which is pale yellow to nearly colorless, is a natural oil with a faint mild aroma. It is derived from the seeds of the castor bean, ricinus communis. The beans are expeller pressed for the first grade of medicinal oil and hot pressed for the common qualities. Castor Oil is used pharmaceutically as a laxative and skin softener, and industrially as a lubricant.Commonly used in the cosmetic and soap industries, Castor Oil is high in the glycerin esters of ricinoleic acid. An emollient carrier that easily penetrates the skin to leave it soft and supple, it is often used to bind ingredients together. Rich in fatty acids and high in ricinoleic acid, Castor Oil acts as a humectant and is great when used with other oils in soap making.
Description

Castor Oil, which is pale yellow to nearly colorless, is a natural oil with a faint mild aroma. It is derived from the seeds of the castor bean, ricinus communis. The beans are expeller pressed for the first grade of medicinal oil and hot pressed for the common qualities. Castor Oil is used pharmaceutically as a laxative and skin softener, and industrially as a lubricant. Commonly used in the cosmetic and soap industries, Castor Oil is high in the glycerin esters of ricinoleic acid. An emollient carrier that easily penetrates the skin to leave it soft and supple, it is often used to bind ingredients together. Rich in fatty acids and high in ricinoleic acid, Castor Oil acts as a humectant and is great when used with other oils in soap making..

Benefits

  • Stabilizes oil-in-water emulsions Emollient
  • Keeps skin moist and smooth
  • Contains high concentrations of Vitamins A, D, and E
  • Soothes sensitive skin, especially scaly skin and dry scalps

  • Uses

    • Conditioning the skin and hair
    • Aromatherapy carrier oil
    • Massage oil or after bath oil;
    • Use it in creams, lotions, balms & scrubs